Department of Computer Application

Department Computer Applications has been established in 2009-10 and offers B.B.A. (CA) programme. The department aims to explore the different horizons in the field of Commerce, Management, and Computer Science Applications. Our Department also encourage our students to actively participate in NCC activities. Prominent alumni R. Kaware, A. Mokate and S. Jarkad who actively participated in NCC activities are serving the Indian Army.

Name of Programme Eligibility Intake Capacity Duration
BBA-CA HSC 80 3 Years
Certificate Course in Web Services Using Java HSC and  Core Java 80 1 Month
Sr. No. Name Qualification Designation Specialization Photo Biodata
1.      R. A. Shinde MCA, M.Com. SET, MA(Eco) SET, PhD.(Pursuing) Assistant Professor, Head Computer View
2.      P. R. Atkar M.Sc. (Computer Science) Assistant Professor Computer View
3.      S. R. Zarekar M.E.(Computer Engineering) Assistant Professor Computer View
4.      R. D. Pimparkar MCA Assistant Professor Computer View
Year Programme Name Percentage Result
2017-18 BBA-CA 64.70%
2018-19 BBA-CA 76.46%
2019-20 BBA-CA 78.87%
2020-21 BBA-CA 100%
2021-22 BBA-CA 100%
Sr. No. Academic Year Name of Organization/Industry Number of Students placed
1. 2017-18 New Art’s, Commerce and Science College, Parner 01
2. 2018-19 JPC Solutions Pvt. Ltd. ,Mumbai 09
2018-19 Tata Capital, Mumbai
2018-19 Chola People And Marketing Services, Nighoj
2018-19 Nathkrupa Agro Services, Parner
2018-19 Madura Microfinance Ltd, Ahmednagar
2018-19 Shree Sai Washing Center, Shirur
2018-19 WNS Global Services Pvt, Pune
2018-19 Keyword Technology Pvt, Katraj
2018-19 HDB Financial Services, Mumbai
3. 2019-20 Column It, Pune 09
2019-20 Inode Software Co. Baner, Pune
2019-20 Infosys, Pune
2019-20 Accenture, Pune
2019-20 PG Electoroplast Limited,Pune
2019-20 Kashtam Technologies,Pune
2019-20 Kotak Mahindra Bank,Pune
2019-20 Column It,Pune
2019-20 Quees,Shikrapur
4. 2020-21 Teamlease Ervices Ltd, Bangalore 04
2020-21 Mangalmurti Tours And Travels
2020-21 Remiel Softech Solutions Pvt. Ltd,Noida, Uttar Pradesh
2020-21 Wheels India Limited,Pune
5. 2021-22 I2I - Specialist Tech Technologies,Pune 13
2021-22 Opineworks LIP,Pune
2021-22 Aditi IT Services Pvt.Ltd., Mumbai
2021-22 Kellton Tech Solution Limited, Hydrabad
2021-22 Aditi IT Services Pvt.Ltd., Mumbai
2021-22 Aditi IT Services Pvt.Ltd., Mumbai
2021-22 Aditi IT Services Pvt.Ltd., Mumbai
2021-22 Aditi IT Services Pvt.Ltd., Mumbai
2021-22 Aditi IT Services Pvt.Ltd., Mumbai
2021-22 Abhyudaya Co-Operative Bank Ltd.Mumbai
2021-22 Yontech Technologies,Pune
2021-22 Aditi IT Services Pvt.Ltd., Mumbai
2021-22 Eteva Tech Consulting,Pune
Sr. No. Name of Author Title of research article Name of Journal Year of Publication with volume , page number Link/DoI
1.       Dr. S. S. Thube   Working Women having Stress at Home and Work Place and its Management with Reference to Ahmednagar District Rural Area International Research Journal of Management Sociology & Humanities 2018, ISSN:2277-9809 View
2.       Dr. S. S. Thube   Sustainability of Soil Health and Organic Farming International Research Journal Of Multidisciplinary Studies   2018, ISSN:2455-8499 View
3.       Mr. R. A. Shinde, Dr. S. S. Thube   The Use of ICT in Physical Education An International Multidisciplinary Quarterly Research Journal, Ajanta 2018, ISSN 2277-5730 View
4.       Mr. R. A. Shinde Applications of Graph Theory in Science And Technology National Conference on “GRAPH THEORY AND ITS APPLICATIONS”   2018, ISBN: 978-81-930155-0-9 View
5.       Ms. S. S. Thube   ‘Challenges Faced in Marketing Branded Products in Rural and Urban Market’ International Conference on ‘Challenges in Multitudinal Management Orbits’. 2018, ISSN No: 0976-1845 View
6.       Mr. M. P. Gawali Strategies for developing Indian Dairy in Changed Global Scenario National Level Seminar on “Emerging trends,Issues,Opportunities and Challenges in Agriculture Marketing” 2018, ISBN : 978-93-87665 View
7.       Mr. R. A. Shinde Introduction To Indian Economy And Problems Faced By It National Seminar On “Challenges Before Indian Economy” 2020 View
8.       Ms. S. S. Thube Challenges Before Agricultural Sector In India National Seminar On “Challenges Before Indian Economy” 2020 View
9.       Miss. Snehal Zarekar Covid-19 Prediction and Detection Using Deep Learning IJAEMA 2022, 0886-936747 View
 
Sr. No. Title of Activity Date
1.       Cyber Security Awareness Program 25/08/2018 to 01/10/2018
2.       Computer Literacy Program 20/12/2021 to 24/12/2021
3.       Guest lecture on “Data Structure” 28/12/2021
4.       Workshop on “Mobile Technologies” 14/02/2022
5.       Workshop on “Talk on Career Guidance” 25/05/2022
6.       Industrial Visit 09/06/2022
7.       Workshop on “Electronic Waste Management” 12/09/2022
Sr. No. Name of Alumni Current Place & Designation Achievements
1.        Chaudhari Rajendra Mohan Jr.Software Developer ,Column It,Pune Software Developer
2.        Chaudhari Sushant Daulat Jr.Software Developer ,Inode Software Co.,Baner, Pune Software Developer
3.        Chede Vishal Baburao Jr.Software Developer ,Infosys,Pune Software Developer
4.        Chede Vishal Baburao Jr.Software Developer ,Infosys,Pune Software Developer
5.        Dalavi Sandip Baba Jr.Software Developer ,Kellton Tech Solution Limited, Hydrabad Software Developer
6.        Dalavi Sandip Baba Jr.Software Developer , Kellton Tech Solution Limited, Hydrabad Software Developer
7.        Darekar Pratik Baban Jr.Software Developer ,I2I - Specialist Tech Technologies, Pune Software Developer
8.        Darode Changdev  Arun Jr.Software Developer, Opineworks LIP,Pune Software Developer
9.        Dere Ashwini Sampat Jr.Software Developer , Keyword Technology Pvt, Katraj Software Developer
10.     Gaikwad Ankita Mahendra Jr.Software Developer , Accenture,Pune Software Developer
11.     Lanke Sushant Chandrakant Jr.Software Developer, Yontech Technologies,Pune Software Developer
12.     Parande Rohan Gorakhnath Jr.Software Developer, Kashtam Technologies,Pune Software Developer
13.     Shinde Shashank Dagadu Jr.Software Developer ,Column It,Pune Software Developer
14.     Shreyesh Mohan Kolhe Jr.Software Developer, Eteva Tech Consulting,Pune Software Developer
15.     Thorat Shekhar Chandrakant Jr.Software Developer , WNS Global Services Pvt, Pune Software Developer
Prominent Alumni
Sr. No. Name of Alumni Current Place & Designation Achievements
1.       Bhalshing Aniruddha Shrikrishna Entrepreneurship ,JPC Solutions Pvt. Ltd. ,Mumbai Entrepreneurship
2.       Er. Narode Sagar   Senior Software Engineer ,Chimera Technologies Pvt.Ltd., Bangalore Urban, Karnataka, India. Senior Software Engineer
3.       Sathe Pradip Ramdas Entrepreneurship, Nathkrupa Agro Services, Parner, & Entrepreneurship
4.       Kamble Prasad Digambar Entrepreneurship , Shree Sai Washing Center, Shirur Entrepreneurship
5.       Adhav Vaibhav Sudam Entrepreneurship, Mangalmurti Tours And Travels Entrepreneurship
 
  1. LCD Projector
  2. Departmental Library
  3. Internet Facility
  4. Well Equipped Computer Laboratory.
  5. ICT based teaching learning.