Department of Mathematics

Department of Mathematics has been established in 1992. Department offers B.Sc.  Mathematics programme at special level since 2014 and M.Sc. Mathematics since 2016. It follows a student centric teaching method for the benefit of students. The results of the programmes are continuously increasing and students excelled in university and achieved the university ranks. Apart from teaching-learning various programmes such as Mathematics Day, Teachers Day, Poster Exhibition, Science Day, etc. are celebrated in order to inculcate the scientific attitude among students. Workshops on "Scope of Mathematics after B.Sc., M.Sc." and "SET-NET Guidance Workshop" helps the students to excel in competitive examinations.

Name of Programme Eligibility Intake Capacity Duration
B. Sc. Mathematics HSC 24 3 Years
M. Sc. Mathematics B. Sc. Mathematics 60 2 Years
Sr. No. Name Qualification Designation Specialization Photo Biodata
1. R. D. Sonawane MSc Mathematics NET Assistant Professor and Head Mathematics  
2. N. T. Mandage MSc Mathematics Assistant Professor Mathematics  
3. V. C. Gadhave MSc Mathematics Assistant Professor Mathematics  
4. S. B. Kalokhe   MSc Mathematics Assistant Professor Mathematics  
5. A. G. Tamboli MSc Mathematics Assistant Professor Mathematics  
6. B. S. Yenare MSc Mathematics Assistant Professor Mathematics  
7. A. B. Satpute MSc Mathematics Assistant Professor Mathematics  
8. R. B. Rohokale MSc Mathematics Assistant Professor Mathematics  
Sr. No. Name Qualification Designation Photo
1.       Repale B. B. SSC Peon
Year Programme Name Percentage Result
2017-18 B. Sc. Mathematics. 54.16%
M .Sc. Mathematics 94.28%
2018-19 B. Sc. Mathematics. 74.07%
M .Sc. Mathematics 97.87%
2019-20 B. Sc. Mathematics. 66.66%
M .Sc. Mathematics 100%
2020-21 B. Sc. Mathematics. 92.30%
M .Sc. Mathematics 94.44%
2021-22 B. Sc. Mathematics. 100%
M .Sc. Mathematics 86.36%
Sr. No. Name of the Candidate Class and Year University Rank
1.       Naikwadi Shital Dattatraya M. Sc.-2018 CGPA 9.75 Rank No. 5
Sr. No. Academic Year Name of Organization/Industry Number of Students placed
1. 2017-2018 1.     College of Engineering, Malegaon(BK)Tal-Baramati   2.     Dharmavir Anand Dighe English Medium School and Junior College, Virgaon Tal-Akole   3.     Matoshri Science College, Karjule Harya Tal-Parner.   4.     New Arts Commerce and Science College Parner.   5.     Coaching Classes (Guru Academy) at Pirangut Camp Tal-Mulshi Dist-Pune.   6.     Waghunde Pratiksha Shankar Ramesh Phirodia College of Arts Science & Commerce, Sakur   7.     Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Shevgaon.   8.     Trimbakrao Korde Madhyamik Vidyalaya Dnyandip Vidyalaya, Vitthalgaon.   13
2. 2018-2019 1.     Dnyanganga Primary English School. 2.     Placed in CDAC ACTS-Retainsership Role Infinity Coaching Classes,Nathnagar, Pathardi. 3.     New Arts Commerce and Science College Parner 4.     MET English Medium School ,Supa 5.     Arts Commerce and Science College ,Mandavgan, Tel:Shirur 6.     Matoshri Science College Karjule Harya,Parner. 7.     Hutatma Rajguru Mahavidyalaya Rajgurunagar 8.     Shree Balanand Swami Vudyalaya Waghunde,Tal.Parner 9.     Agney Gurukul School Arangaon, Ahmednagar 10.  Dr.Babashaeb Ambedkar College Of Arts ,Commerce and Science, Tel:Mahad,Dist:Raigad 11.  Javheree Santosh Ganesh Kalyani School Pune 12.  Sau.HIrabai Gopalrao Gaikwad High School and Jr.College Kasari Talegaon Dhamdhere, Tal.Shirur,Dist.Pune 13.  Vijayamala Junior College of Science, Shirur 17
3. 2019-2020 1.     New Opportunity  Consultancy Private Limited 2.     New Arts Commerce and Science College, Parner 3.     Navjeevan Day School ,Sinner 4.     Sunrise English Medium School, Kanhur Pathar 5.     Abhyudaya CO-OP Bank Ltd. 6.     Shree Samarth Polytechnic Mhasne-Phata     06
4. 2020-2021 1.     New Opportunity Consultancy Private Limited 2.     New Arts Commerce and Science College, Parner 3.     Navjeevan Day School ,Sinner 4.     Sunrise English Medium School, Kanhur Pathar 5.     Abhyudaya CO-OP Bank Ltd. 6.     Shree Samarth Polytechnic Mhasne-Phata     09
5. 2021-2022 1.     Sampat Grampanchayat, Baburdi 2.     2.New Arts Commerce and Science College, Parner 02
Sr. No. Name of Author Title of research article Name of Journal/Name Of Conferece  Year of Publication with volume , page number Link/DoI
1.       R. D. Sonawane Interdisciplinary Application of Mathematics Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
2.       V. M. Gadge Applications of Graph Theory in Science & Technology Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
3.       S. R. Shinde The Domination in Graph Theory Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
4.       C. V. Medhekar Survey of Graph Energy’s Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
5.       A. M. Taware Application of Graph Theory in Electrical Circuit. Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
6.       A. S. Tarade Application of Graph theory in combintorics Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
7.       D. D. Pathave Applications of Spectral Theory Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
8.       S. B. Shinde Application of Graph Theory in Computer Science Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
9.       U. S. Chaudhari Applications of Grpahs in Real Line Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
10.    N. T. Mandge Appication Of Graph Theory In Daily Human Life Graph Theory And Its Application 2017-18 --
11.    S. A. Shinde Applications of Graph Theory in Science and technology Graph Theory and Its Applications 2017-18 --
12.    R. D. Sonawane Interdisciplinary Application of Mathematics Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
13.    V. M. Gadge Applications of Graph Theory in Science & Technology Graph Theroy and it’s Applications 2017-18 --
14.    R. D. Sonawane Connecting Past With Present Mathematics Education. Mathematics Education 2020-21 https://drive.google.com/file/d/12ckvkbHFRbzsNxXfoRKJu76uw-Uh5vO2/view?usp=share_link
15.    R. D. Sonawane Special Function and Its Multidiciplinary Application Special Functions &Application 2020-21 --
16.    R. D. Sonawane Importance Of Technology in Mathematics Teaching. Indian Science Techno Festival(IFST-2021)(Virtual) 2020-21 https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XFWe40QMiysxPh6t6LuXDwfM4tJHIfhz/view?usp=share_link  
17. R. D. Sonawane Interdiciplinary Apporach Of Garph Theory   Wesleyan Journal of Resaearch, Vol.14 No.11 November 2021 Vol.14 No.11 https://drive.google.com/file/d/1K0oSFN5RsgQNDFYGlNAYnWipXaiOf0_5/view?usp=share_link
18. R. D. Sonawane   The Impact Of 19 Pandemic On Mathematics Higher Education Recent Studies In Applied Sciences. (RSAS-2022) 2021-22 --
19. K. A. Pawar   Application Of Number Theory In Computing/ Cryptography Recent Studies In Applied Sciences. (RSAS-2022) 2021-22 --
20. N. T. Mandage   Application Of Operational Research To The Transportation Problem Recent Studies In Applied Sciences.(RSAS-2022) 2021-22 --
21. V. C. Gadhave   Application Of Computational Geometry Recent Studies In Applied Sciences.(RSAS-2022) 2021-22 --
22. D. S. Kaware Uses Of Graph Coloring In Day To Life. Recent Studies In Applied Sciences.(RSAS-2022) 2021-22 --
23. S. S. Raskar Application Of Number Theory In Statistics Recent Studies In Applied Sciences.(RSAS-2022) 2021-22 --
Sr. No. Title of Activity Date
1. Mathematics Day 22/12/2017
2. Mathematical Programming Language: C Programming 03/03/2018 to 15/03/2018
3. Brain Activity 14/07/2017  
4. National Conference on Graph Theory and its applications 09/01/2018 to 20/01/2018
5. Mathematics Day 22/12/2018
6. Mathematical Programming Language: Scilab 21/01/2019 to 09/02/2019
7. Brain Activity 28/07/2018
8. NET SET Workshop 12/02/2019 to 16/02/2019
9. Mathematics Day 22/12/2019
10. Mathematical Programming Language: MAXIMA 01/01/2020 to 05/02/2020
11. Brain Activity 13/09/2019
12. Guest Lecture on Group Theory by Munot Sir 03/10/2019
13. Guest  lecture on Advance calculus by Poournima Kale 07/10/2019
14. Mathematics Day 22/12/2020
15. Mathematical Programming Language: Python 01/02/2021 to 05/03/2021
16. Workshop on ” How To Write Research Paper “ 12/02/2021
17. Idol an icon Person interview 14/12/2020
18. Mathematics Day 22/12/2021
19. Mathematical Programming Language: LATEX 01/03/2022 to 30/03/2022
20. Brain Activity 22/08/2021
21. Bridge Course 06/12/2021 to 11/12/2021
22. Guest Lecture on scope of Mathematics in IT Sector 31/01/2022
Sr. No. Name of Alumni Current Place & Designation
1. Patel Madam 7410757064 Sankalp Classes 7410757074
2. Kadam Anuja Ajay 7558528665 Kadam Anuja Ajay College of Engineering, Malegaon(BK)Tal-Baramati 02112254424
3. Naikwadi Shital Dattatraya 7057344808 Naikwadi Shital Dattatraya Dharmavir Anand Dighe English Medium School and Junior College,Virgaon Tal-Akole 09922545516
4. Vaidya Ashwini Ganpat 9730890068 Vaidya Ashwini Ganpat Matoshri Science College,Karjule Harya Tal-Parner 9699476181
5. Tamboli Safiya Gafur 8805652962 Tamboli Safiya Gafur New Arts Commerce and Science College Parner 02488-221537/35
6. Kharmale Shashank Balasaheb 8793453967 Kharmale Shashank Balasaheb Coaching Classes(Guru Academy) at Pirngut Camp Tal-Mulshi Dist-Pune 8793453967
7. Kalokhe Shubhangi Babasaheb 9637544635 Kalokhe Shubhangi Babasaheb New Arts Commerce and Science College Parner 02488-221537/35
8. Waghunde Pratiksha Shankar 9730776905 Waghunde Pratiksha Shankar Ramesh Phirodia College of Arts Science & Commerce,Sakur 02425275480
9. Pawar Komal Anil 8830519310 Pawar Komal Anil New Arts Commerce and Science College Parner 02488-221537/35
10. Pawar Rani Balasaheb 7499407713 Pawar Rani Balasaheb Dnyanganga Primary English School. 020-24348071
11. Kale Priyanka Balasaheb 9309061817 Kale Priyanka Balasaheb Placed in CDAC ACTS-Retainsership Role 020-25503100
12. Andhale Priyanka T. 9604909732 Andhale Priyanka T. Loknete Ramsheth Thakur Public School,Kamothe 02227431262
13. Khilari Omkar Bhausaheb   Khilari Omkar Bhausaheb Abhyudaya CO-OP Bank Ltd. www.abhyudayabank.co.in
14. Zanjad Yogesh Gangaram 7775029929   Zanjad Yogesh Gangaram LIC Agent BO-Ahmednagar Division-Pune 7775029929
15. Dalavi Harshada Subhash 7447649846   Dalavi Harshada Subhash Shree Samarth Polytechnic Mhasne-Phata 9422336115
16. Bhosale Jyoti Sudam 7773981935 Bhosale Jyoti Sudam New Arts Commerce and Science College Parner 02488-221537/35
17. Shaikh Dastagir Mahefujalam 9403878079 Shaikh Dastagir Mahefujalam New Arts Commerce and Science College Parner 02488-221537/35
18. Akshay Maharaj Ugale 9665676851 Akshay Maharaj Ugale 7249764921
19. Dhamane Jaya Amol 8275604342   Dhamane Jaya Amol Trimurti Maths Classes,Sarola 8275604342
20. Dhas Anant Bhausaheb 9146638427 Dhas Anant Bhausaheb Infinity Coaching Classes,Nathnagar,Pathardi 9146638427
21. Kavde Nikhil 8007174173 Kavde Nikhil Malaganga Computers 8007174173
22. Mandge Nutan Tatyaba 8208156858 Mandge Nutan Tatyaba New Arts Commerce and Science College Parner 02488-221537/35
23. Javheree Santosh Ganesh Javheree Santosh Ganesh Kalyani School Pune
24. Dhas Anant Bhausaheb 7066160398 Dhas Anant Bhausaheb NACS College, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. Com
25. Bhosale Jyoti  Sudam 7773981935 Bhosale Jyoti  Sudam NACS College, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. Com
26. Tamboli Summaya Gafur 9922468970 Tamboli Summaya Gafur MET English Medium School ,Supa
27. Shaikh Dastagir Mhefujalam 7875724416 Shaikh Dastagir Mhefujalam S.G Kanake Madhyamik Vdiyalaya,wadshire
28. Mehetre Shilpa Laxman 9284576074 Mehetre Shilpa Laxman Shree Vasantrao Pharate-Patil Mahavidyalaya Arts Commerce and Science College ,Mandavgan, Tel:Shirur
29. Shinde Swapanali Popat 9112855057   Shinde Swapanali Popat Dr.Babashaeb Ambedkar College Of Arts ,Commerce and Science, Tel:Mahad,Dist:Raigad
30. Padwal Nitin Khandu 9049124782 Padwal Nitin Khandu Matoshri Science College Karjule Harya,Parner.
31. Walke Kanchan Gulab 9921435682 Walke Kanchan Gulab Sau.HIrabai Gopalrao Gaikwad High School and Jr.College Kasari Talegaon Dhamdhere, Tal.Shirur,Dist.Pune
32. Kothawale Dhanashree 9699399536 Kothawale Dhanashree Level up Coaching Classess
33. Gore Ashwini Ashok 9130517780 Gore Ashwini Ashok Hutatma Rajguru Mahavidyalaya Rajgurunagar
34. Pawar Komal Balasaheb 8208836153 Pawar Komal Balasaheb Shree Balanand Swami Vudyalaya Waghunde,Tal.Parner
35. Khamkar Manisha Tukaram 7038518055 Khamkar Manisha Tukaram NACS College, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. Com
36. Kaware Dhanashree Sanjay 9322901507 Kaware Dhanashree Sanjay NACS College, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. Com
37. Kawade Nikhil 8007174173 Kawade Nikhil Utkarsha Koching Classes Jambut Tal.Shirur Dist.Pune
38. Kalokhe Shubhangi Babasaheb 9637544635 Kalokhe Shubhangi Babasaheb NACS College, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. Com
39. Gadhave Varsharani Chandrakant-9604392542 Gadhave Varsharani Chandrakant-9604392542 New Art's Commerce & Science College Parner
40. Mohite Sayaji Fakira-8275193828 Mohite Sayaji Fakira-8275193828 New Art's Commerce & Science College Parner
41. Pawar Komal Anil-8830519310 Pawar Komal Anil-8830519310 New Art's Commerce & Science College Parner
42. Divate Asmita-9096966758 Divate Asmita-9096966758 Agney Gurukul School Arangaon, Ahmednagar
43. Nimase Sandip-9637058587 Nimase Sandip-9637058587 ASK Engineers Bhosari Pune
44. Kotawale Dhanashree Laxman-9860085319 Kotawale Dhanashree Laxman-9860085319 Private class,Takali Dhokeshwar.
45. Mandage Nutan Tatyaba 8208156858 Mandage Nutan Tatyaba New Art's Commerce & Science College Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
46. Yelwande Krushna Bhagwan 9657737783 Yelwande Krushna Bhagwan New Opportunity Consultancy PrivateLimited Secretarial@nocpl.in
47. Dhas Anant Bhausaheb 9146638427 Dhas Anant Bhausaheb Infinity Coaching Classes 7066160398
48. Zanjad Yogesh Gangaram 7775029929 Zanjad Yogesh Gangaram LIC
49. Diwate Ashok Sampat 9552414210 Diwate  Ashok Sampat Grampanchayat, Baburdi
50. Tarate Ujwala Somnath 7887344528 Tarate Ujwala Somnath Vijayamala Junior College of Science, Shirur, vijaymalaschools.or g.in
51. Tamboli Asiya Gafur 7057873510 Tamboli Asiya Gafur New Arts Commerce and Science college, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
52. Rokade Vaibhav Dattatray 8446534852 Rokade Vaibhav Dattatray New Arts Commerce and Science College, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
53. Gaykhe Sachin Pandharinath 7028658316 Gaykhe Sachin Pandharinath New Arts Commerce and Science college, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
54. Gadhave Varsharani Chandrakant 9604392542 Gadhave Varsharani Chandrakant New Arts Commerce and Science college, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
55. Pawar Komal Anil 8830519310 Pawar Komal Anil New Arts Commerce and Science college, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
56. Kaware Dhanashree Sanjay 9322901507 Kaware Dhanashree Sanjay New Arts Commerce and Science college, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
57. Mandge Nutan Tatyaba 8208156858 Mandge Nutan Tatyaba New Arts Commerce and Science college, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
58. Mohite Sayaji Fakira 8275193828 Mohite Sayaji Fakira New Arts Commerce and Science college, Parner nascpar@rediffmail. com
59. Dumbare Aishwarya Ramesh 8446932804  Dumbare Aishwarya Ramesh Navjeevan Day School ,Sinner
60. Tamboli Summaya  Gafur 9922468970  Tamboli Summaya  Gafur Diwate Patil Public School,Supa
61. Mandilkar Prajakta Baba 7218652872  Mandilkar Prajakta Baba Sunrise English Medium School, Kanhurpathar
62. Auti Reshma Ashok 9130212478 Auti Reshma Ashok Jawahar navodaya Vidyalaya ,shegoan jnvbuldhana@gmail.com
63. Dhanashree Kothawale 9699399536 Dhanashree Kothawale Level Up Classes, 9699399536
64. Padir Pramila Gopinath 9404609844 Padir Pramila Gopinath Trimbakrao Korde Madhyamik Vidyalaya
65. Bhand Rupali Kashinath 9145768277 Bhand Rupali Kashinath Dnyandip Vidyalaya, Vitthalgaon., 9145768277